Monday, January 17, 2011

Ordinariate Watch: Catholic Deacons and Celibacy - Conjugal Love and Charitable Disagreement

A highly regarded Canon Lawyer claims that married men ordained to the diaconate or the priesthood in the Roman Catholic Church must practice continence. What does Canon #277 say and what does it mean? Will the discussion raised by Canon lawyer Edward Peters reach Rome? With the coming infusion of married men serving as Priests and deacons it is time for a clarification of Canon #277 which dispels confusion
To read article, click here.

Related article: A canonical bombshell

1 comment:

RMBruton said...

Oops, did I forget to mention that? I am sure that these men and their followers will be glad to pay such a small price to be real priests.